Categories: Broadband

ZOL prices in local currency jump to match the “official” rate

Share

ZOL has updated prices for packages in local currency to match the forex auction rate announced on Tuesday. The new prices, which take effect from the 1st of August 2020 are as follows:

Home and Office

Package NameDataUSDZ$
Home
Fibroniks Zoom10GB (Pay As You Go)11794
Fibroniks Lite40GB (Pay As You Go)292,092
Fibroniks Lite + Night Owl40GB (Pay As You Go) + 40GB (Night Owl)352,525
Fibroniks Basic Essentials50GB (Pay As You Go)392,814
Fibroniks Basic Essentials + Night Owl50GB (Pay As You Go) + 50GB (Night Owl)473,391
Fibroniks Family Essentials100GB (Pay As You Go)896,421
Fibroniks Family Essentials + Night Owl100GB (Pay As You Go) + 100GB (Night Owl)1057,575
Fibroniks Come Alive150GB (Pay As You Go)1007,215
Fibroniks Family EntertainmentUnlimited14910,750
Fibroniks Modern FamilyUnlimited19914,357
Fibroniks Power PackUnlimited29020,923
Fibroniks Turbo PackUnlimited33924,458
Wibroniks UnlimitedUnlimited1198,585
Office
Wibroniks Nano OfficeUnlimited1259,018
Wibroniks Micro OfficeUnlimited18513,347
Wibroniks Small OfficeUnlimited29521,283
Fibroniks Micro OfficeUnlimited17512,626
Fibroniks Small OfficeUnlimited27519,840
Fibroniks OfficeUnlimited49535,713
Fibroniks Large OfficeUnlimited72552,307

Top Ups

DataValidityUSDZ$
WiBroniks
2GB15 days + 15 days rollover3216
3GB15 days + 15 days rollover5361
5GB15 days + 15 days rollover10721
10GB15 days + 15 days rollover191,371
15GB30 days + 30 days rollover241,732
20GB30 days + 30 days rollover271,948
25GB30 days + 30 days rollover332,381
30GB30 days + 30 days rollover402,886
60GB30 days + 30 days rollover604,329
100GB30 days + 30 days rollover805,772

This looks like ZOL are banking on the rate “official” rate not taking a massive leap next week before Saturday when these prices take effect. This means that they may more closely following the rate so as top not lose out when it will inevitably go up again.

advertisement

Quick NetOne, Telecel, Africom, And Econet Airtime Recharge

If anything goes wrong, chat with us using the chat feature at the bottom right of this screen

View Comments

  • This is not affordable to many. I personally use 200G a month and my salary is not even enough for the 150G package.

    Cancel reply

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.

    • Aren't you then browsing beyond your means?

      Cancel reply

      Leave a Reply

      Your email address will not be published.

      • No, updates alone on my phones and computers eat a lot. Besides that how am I going to pay with Ecocash or bank considering these limits.

        Cancel reply

        Leave a Reply

        Your email address will not be published.

      • Per day bank and Ecocash limits will not even allow these many payments.

        Cancel reply

        Leave a Reply

        Your email address will not be published.

  • Fibroniks Family Entertainment Unlimited US$149 ZWL$10,750 and the same package in South Africa is ZAR 699 US$41.82 ZWL2963.97 from MWEB and TELKOM we are being ripped off beyond belief.

    Cancel reply

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.

  • Pathetic, AND unlimited is NOT unlimited they say there is a ceiling 🤬

    Cancel reply

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.

  • You have to remember that the base unlimited package used to cost US$49, the cheapest is now $119, what justifies that?

    Cancel reply

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.

  • Izvi hazvishande izvi

    Cancel reply

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.

  • They have to know that data is now a basic need.they have to make sure everyone affords it.especially in these difficult covid times

    Cancel reply

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.

  • Just switch to telone it's way cheaper

    Cancel reply

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.

  • It's time for me and Zol to part ways telone here l come

    Cancel reply

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.

  • True better to switch to telone.

    Cancel reply

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Published by
Valentine Muhamba

Recent Posts

PayPal will soon allow cryptocurrency trading & shopping

In a major move for the cryptocurrency adoption, US payment giant PayPal announced that it…

October 21, 2020

ZSE & SECZ want more retail investors – Stockbrokers will have to improve their online presence for that to happen

The Securities Exchange Commission of Zimbabwe (SECZ) and Zimbabwe Stock Exchnage have made it clear…

October 21, 2020

Electric vehicles & how their adoption in Zimbabwe could be accelerated

Electric vehicles (EVs) have been the subject of debate for the last decade or so.…

October 21, 2020

HP CEO says remote work will allow companies to hire more internationally

The future of work has been a huge talking point for the whole world this…

October 20, 2020

3 ways Zimbabweans in South Africa can send groceries back home

Late last week Vaya and Thumela eKhaya announced a partnership that offers Zimbabweans in South…

October 20, 2020

Tisu vanhu vacho episode 3 – Jah Prayzah, the trials of dating in Harare & “life”

Tisu vanhu vacho, vanhu vacho vapi? The people behind Techzim’s articles, videos and social media.…

October 20, 2020