advertisementBuy ZESA tokens online
#Broadband

ZOL prices in local currency creep up again

   
5 comments

ZOL has increased local currency prices for their internet packages to match the prevailing Foreign Exchange Rate. The price increase is hardly surprising because this happened last month at around the same time. The new price adjustment takes effect from the 2nd of September 2020.

USD Prices remain unchanged

The prices are as follows:

advertisement
Package NameDataUSDZ$
Home
Fibroniks Zoom10GB (Pay As You Go)11917
Fibroniks Lite40GB (Pay As You Go)292,419
Fibroniks Lite + Night Owl40GB (Pay As You Go) + 40GB (Night Owl)352,919
Fibroniks Basic Essentials50GB (Pay As You Go)393,253
Fibroniks Basic Essentials + Night Owl50GB (Pay As You Go) + 50GB (Night Owl)473,920
Fibroniks Family Essentials100GB (Pay As You Go)897,423
Fibroniks Family Essentials + Night Owl100GB (Pay As You Go) + 100GB (Night Owl)1058,757
Fibroniks Come Alive150GB (Pay As You Go)1008,340
Fibroniks Family EntertainmentUnlimited14912,427
Fibroniks Modern FamilyUnlimited19916,596
Fibroniks Power PackUnlimited29024,186
Fibroniks Turbo PackUnlimited33928,272
Wibroniks UnlimitedUnlimited1199,925
Office
Wibroniks Nano OfficeUnlimited12510,425
Wibroniks Micro OfficeUnlimited18515,429
Wibroniks Small OfficeUnlimited29524,603
Fibroniks Micro OfficeUnlimited17514,595
Fibroniks Small OfficeUnlimited27522,935
Fibroniks OfficeUnlimited49541,283
Fibroniks Large OfficeUnlimited72560,465

Top-ups

DataValidityUSDZ$
WiBroniks
2GB15 days + 15 days rollover3250
3GB15 days + 15 days rollover5417
5GB15 days + 15 days rollover10834
10GB15 days + 15 days rollover191,585
15GB30 days + 30 days rollover242,002
20GB30 days + 30 days rollover272,252
25GB30 days + 30 days rollover332,752
30GB30 days + 30 days rollover403,336
60GB30 days + 30 days rollover605,004
100GB30 days + 30 days rollover806,672

Stringing together the two points we have thus far, it appears that ZOL prices in local currency will increase at the end of every month. That, of course, depends on the economic situation remaining the same.


Quick NetOne, Telecel, Africom, And Econet Airtime Recharge

If anything goes wrong, chat with us using the chat feature at the bottom right of this screen

Comments 5

VPNAnchor
3 months ago

Internet is a need not a luxury. Hope things get better in the near future. Thanks for the update!

Your email address will not be published.

 


ZOL customer service stinks!
3 months ago

If only their customer service would creep up in quality too, its a load of rubbish !!

Your email address will not be published.

 


    Anonymous
    3 months ago

    Just to think the price keeps going up and internet quality keeps getting worse…

    This is now robbery… Zol has taken enough of my money!!!

    Your email address will not be published.

     


Sharon mponda
3 months ago

If increasing prices s also increasing the quality of services tey offer. Its jus that they dont have a real competetor as of yet. Tichakusiya hedu zol toiwanep 9k isu tichipiwa ma4k kkk

Your email address will not be published.

 


Concerned and frustrated
3 months ago

How is wibroniks $50 less than fibre?? It makes absolutely no sense. Even before bond when the economy was USD the unlimited wibroniks was $50 how has it doubled?? The service hasn’t improved either. Wibroniks does not have the same infrastructure as fibre optics. Day light robbery.

Your email address will not be published.

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

You might also like

Technikari Ep 2: The best old flagship phone & 2nd hand car to buy in Zim

New ZESA Tariffs: new powerband & small price reduction

5 things to include in Zimbabwe’s next 5-year digital health strategy

Nedbank customers can now open Nostro & other additional accounts via USSD