Techzim

Zimbabwe and regional technology news and updates

advertisement
Nyaradzo logo

RBZ releases an additional list of Forex Auction beneficiaries

RBZ, Harare Business District, Forex Foreign Exchange Auction govt, Monetary Policy Committee (MPC), fintech sanbox

A couple of weeks ago The Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe (RBZ) released a list of the Top 100 Beneficiaries of the Forex or Foreign Exchange Auction. The list however only accounted for 45% of the total amount auctioned off by the RBZ since the Forex Auction was commissioned in June last year. This left a lot of people wondering why the RBZ didn’t release a full list or as one member of the Techzim community pointed out “why the Foreign Exchange Auction beneficiaries aren’t publicly tracked on a website“.

Well, it looks like the RBZ has heard those calls (to a degree) and has released a more comprehensive list of Forex/Foreign Exchange auction beneficiaries. You can download the document with the link below:

The list accounts for 91.019% of the money auctioned off with 8.981% or US$57 433 513 classified as other.

If you by some chance missed the announcement of the Top 100 and you dont want to go through the entire document. The Top 100 beneficiaries of the Foreign Exchange Auction are below:

Top 100 Beneficiaries of the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe (RBZ) Forex Auction

#COMPANYAMOUNT (USD)PROPORTION
1CANGROW TRADING (PVT) LTD12,000,1271.9%
2STANBIC INVESTOR SERVICES (NOMINEES)11,198,9291.8%
3BLUE RIBBON FOODS LTD10,498,4041.6%
4SURFACE WILMAR PVT LTD9,178,8891.4%
5NATIONAL FOODS LIMITED8,306,1071.3%
6VARUN BEVERAGES ZIMBABWE PVT LTD7,695,4961.2%
7SABLE CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED7,547,6961.2%
8ZIMBABWEAN BRANDS6,205,0241.0%
9WILLOWTON GROUP (ZIMBABWE)5,671,9140.9%
10WINDMILL (PVT) LTD5,487,2430.9%
11UNITED REFINERIES P/L5,094,3020.8%
12NEON SHADES PVT LTD5,056,8000.8%
13DENDAIRY LIMITED4,886,2590.8%
14MEGA MARKET4,498,8230.7%
15FERTS SEED & GRAIN P/L4,421,2450.7%
16NATPAK (PVT) LTD4,361,1200.7%
17DAIRIBORD ZIMBABWE LIMITED3,817,1990.6%
18ZIMBABWE SILICATES HOLDINGS3,763,6040.6%
19PRODAIRY (PVT) LTD3,575,9740.6%
20TELONE3,565,9050.6%
21ZIMBABWE FERTILISER COMPANY LIMITED3,365,1590.5%
22PAPERHOLE INVESTMENTS3,361,2850.5%
23VALLEY SEEDS ZIMBABWE PVT LTD3,350,0000.5%
24HAMPTONS INCORPORATED PVT LTD3,215,6070.5%
25RAWFERT OFFSHORE SAL3,162,0000.5%
26PURE OIL INDUSTRIES3,132,5000.5%
27BLACKBOX INVESTMENTS PVT LTD3,100,3130.5%
28ESSAR TUBES AND TOWERS2,926,6260.5%
29AFRICA STEEL (PVT) LTD2,743,8400.4%
30CRASTER INTERNATIONAL (PVT) LTD2,713,2040.4%
31BOC GASES ZIMBABWE2,702,2660.4%
32FARM AND CITY (CFI)2,681,7880.4%
33OMNI TECHNOLOGIES2,540,4280.4%
34HUNYANI PAPER & PACKAGING 1997 (PVT) LTD2,538,5440.4%
35FASTJET ZIMBABWE P/L2,491,6040.4%
36SCB SECURITIES SERVICES AC2,487,0390.4%
37LOTUS STATIONERY MANUFACTURERS2,379,8490.4%
#COMPANYAMOUNT (USD)PROPORTION
38TETTOLA INVESTMENTS PVT LTD2,366,7710.4%
39CHINA NANCHANG ENGINEERING P/L2,323,2800.4%
40OILMARK PVT LTD2,260,8650.4%
41ATRIA COMMODITIES P/L2,250,3210.4%
42CENTRAL AFRICAN BUILDING SOCIETY (CABS)2,233,9830.3%
43PANGOLIN PRODUCTS PVT LTD2,222,4230.3%
44IETC ZIMBABWE (PVT) LTD2,220,0000.3%
45TYREZIM PVT LTD2,209,5890.3%
46EKEZAL ENTERPRISE PVT LTD2,206,3870.3%
47BREASTPLATE SERVICES2,149,7100.3%
48CITY GLASS & PAINT SUPPLIERS2,145,5120.3%
49SYNDICATED RESOURCES PVT LTD2,111,9500.3%
50REINFORCED STEEL CONTRACTORS ZIMBABWE (PVT) LTD2,057,6570.3%
51ENGEN PETROLEUM ZIMBABWE (PVT) LTD2,054,7340.3%
52MEGA MARKET MILLING PVT LTD2,015,8760.3%
53ALL COMMODITY EXPORTS P/L1,995,5020.3%
54PROBOTTLERS (PVT) LTD1,976,4690.3%
55GRIPTON INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED1,970,3180.3%
56INTREPID TRADING1,964,2700.3%
57THE ZIMBABWE BATA SHOE COMPANY LTD1,946,1630.3%
58MASHWEDE DIESEL SERVICES (PVT) LTD1,941,9780.3%
59OLIVINE INDUSTRIES (PVT) LTD1,935,4400.3%
60GERIBRAN SERVICES T/A TRANSERV1,934,5060.3%
61INNSCOR DISTRIBUTION LTD1,934,4130.3%
62ZUVA PETROLEUM PVT LTD1,929,9290.3%
63DULY HOLDINGS LTD1,929,9000.3%
64PROBRANDS (PVT) LTD1,907,3770.3%
65BULLION COMMODITIES INTERNATIONAL1,907,1940.3%
66NETONE1,885,3390.3%
67AFGRI ZIMBABWE (PVT) LTD1,878,1170.3%
68BARZEM P/L1,875,0160.3%
69MEGA PAK ZIMBABWE PVT LTD1,856,1110.3%
70CP CHEMICALS1,851,4330.3%
71CAFCA LIMITED1,790,0020.3%
72SONDELANI RANCHING1,774,9380.3%
73PAZA BUSTER CAR SALES1,724,9420.3%
74YZ HOLDINGS PVT LTD1,716,6880.3%
75POMONA HARDWARE SUPPLIES (PRIVATE) LIMITED1,692,0750.3%
76POLY PACKAGING PVT LTD1,691,3590.3%
77VITAL LOGISTICS ZIMBABWE (PRIVATE) LIMITED1,678,6990.3%
78POWERSPEED ELECTRICAL LTD1,668,4010.3%
79BLOOMSHELTER INVESTMENTS PVT LTD1,653,4690.3%
80FLIK-NIK ENTERPRISES1,652,4530.3%

advertisement

#COMPANYAMOUNT (USD)PROPORTION
81NATIONAL AIDS COUNCIL1,650,0000.3%
82CREDFIN PVT LTD1,618,6230.3%
83BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO ZIMBABWE P/L1,612,1010.3%
84CONTINENTAL MILLERS PVT LTD1,607,6700.3%
85CAPRI APPLIANCES P/L1,593,7740.2%
86PROTON BAKERS (PVT) LTD1,588,6710.2%
87GRAINCO (PVT) LTD1,582,7940.2%
88PHARMACEUTICAL & CHEMICAL DISTRIBUTORS1,552,1710.2%
89LEMONSEED INVESTMENTS PVT LTD1,544,8420.2%
90PAROAN VISTA P/L1,535,5740.2%
91PREMIER AUTO SERVICES1,528,2240.2%
92TRAYLISH INVESTMENTS (PVT LTD1,518,5070.2%
93IRVINES ZIMBABWE (PVT) LIMITED1,514,5350.2%
94DRIP TECH IRRIGATION1,511,9080.2%
95AE ELECTRICAL1,508,9870.2%
96ORIGEN CORPORATION GROUP1,470,4050.2%
97EDNAT MINING SOLUTION PVT LTD1,453,5780.2%
98SANDVIK MINING AND CONSTRUCTION ZIMBABWE1,450,0000.2%
99AGRICON EQUIPMENT (PVT) LTD1,439,2840.2%
100ARENEL (PVT)LTD1,429,7180.2%
 SUBTOTAL290,926,03645%
 OTHER COMPANIES/INDIVIDUALS348,576,67155%
 TOTAL639,502,707100%


Quick NetOne, Econet, And Telecel Airtime Recharge

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.