advertisementBuy ZESA tokens online
#Broadband

ZOL prices in local currency jump to match the “official” rate

   
12 comments

ZOL has updated prices for packages in local currency to match the forex auction rate announced on Tuesday. The new prices, which take effect from the 1st of August 2020 are as follows:

Home and Office

Package NameDataUSDZ$
Home
Fibroniks Zoom10GB (Pay As You Go)11794
Fibroniks Lite40GB (Pay As You Go)292,092
Fibroniks Lite + Night Owl40GB (Pay As You Go) + 40GB (Night Owl)352,525
Fibroniks Basic Essentials50GB (Pay As You Go)392,814
Fibroniks Basic Essentials + Night Owl50GB (Pay As You Go) + 50GB (Night Owl)473,391
Fibroniks Family Essentials100GB (Pay As You Go)896,421
Fibroniks Family Essentials + Night Owl100GB (Pay As You Go) + 100GB (Night Owl)1057,575
Fibroniks Come Alive150GB (Pay As You Go)1007,215
Fibroniks Family EntertainmentUnlimited14910,750
Fibroniks Modern FamilyUnlimited19914,357
Fibroniks Power PackUnlimited29020,923
Fibroniks Turbo PackUnlimited33924,458
Wibroniks UnlimitedUnlimited1198,585
Office
Wibroniks Nano OfficeUnlimited1259,018
Wibroniks Micro OfficeUnlimited18513,347
Wibroniks Small OfficeUnlimited29521,283
Fibroniks Micro OfficeUnlimited17512,626
Fibroniks Small OfficeUnlimited27519,840
Fibroniks OfficeUnlimited49535,713
Fibroniks Large OfficeUnlimited72552,307

Top Ups

DataValidityUSDZ$
WiBroniks
2GB15 days + 15 days rollover3216
3GB15 days + 15 days rollover5361
5GB15 days + 15 days rollover10721
10GB15 days + 15 days rollover191,371
15GB30 days + 30 days rollover241,732
20GB30 days + 30 days rollover271,948
25GB30 days + 30 days rollover332,381
30GB30 days + 30 days rollover402,886
60GB30 days + 30 days rollover604,329
100GB30 days + 30 days rollover805,772

This looks like ZOL are banking on the rate “official” rate not taking a massive leap next week before Saturday when these prices take effect. This means that they may more closely following the rate so as top not lose out when it will inevitably go up again.

advertisement

Quick NetOne, Telecel, Africom, And Econet Airtime Recharge

If anything goes wrong, chat with us using the chat feature at the bottom right of this screen

Comments 12

Uhuru
4 months ago

This is not affordable to many. I personally use 200G a month and my salary is not even enough for the 150G package.

Your email address will not be published.

 


    Justaskin
    4 months ago

    Aren’t you then browsing beyond your means?

    Your email address will not be published.

     


      Uhuru
      4 months ago

      No, updates alone on my phones and computers eat a lot. Besides that how am I going to pay with Ecocash or bank considering these limits.

      Your email address will not be published.

       


      Uhuru
      4 months ago

      Per day bank and Ecocash limits will not even allow these many payments.

      Your email address will not be published.

       


Unimpressed
4 months ago

Fibroniks Family Entertainment Unlimited US$149 ZWL$10,750 and the same package in South Africa is ZAR 699 US$41.82 ZWL2963.97 from MWEB and TELKOM we are being ripped off beyond belief.

Your email address will not be published.

 


Anonymous
4 months ago

Pathetic, AND unlimited is NOT unlimited they say there is a ceiling 🤬

Your email address will not be published.

 


Me me me
4 months ago

You have to remember that the base unlimited package used to cost US$49, the cheapest is now $119, what justifies that?

Your email address will not be published.

 


Anonymous
4 months ago

Izvi hazvishande izvi

Your email address will not be published.

 


Simbarashe
4 months ago

They have to know that data is now a basic need.they have to make sure everyone affords it.especially in these difficult covid times

Your email address will not be published.

 


Anonymous
4 months ago

Just switch to telone it’s way cheaper

Your email address will not be published.

 


Mhandu
4 months ago

It’s time for me and Zol to part ways telone here l come

Your email address will not be published.

 


Anonymous
4 months ago

True better to switch to telone.

Your email address will not be published.

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

You might also like

Video: Tecno Spark 5 Pro review. Is this the new battery king?

No EcoCash option in the Steward Bank ZIPIT menu, Strange…

Pachikuva, an online platform pushing for govt accountability

FBC registers ZWL6.3 billion total income for Q3 2020